Covid-19 Update for Oldmixon Site

Covid-19 Update for Oldmixon Site

Dear Parents and carers

We currently have an increased number of staff and some students absent from school at our Oldmixon site due to symptoms of respiratory infection. We appreciate that you may find this concerning, so we are continuing to monitor the situation and are providing the following advice.

Please be reassured that for most people respiratory infections, including coronavirus (COVID-19), are mild illnesses.

What are we already doing?

Students and staff who are unwell are staying at home and will return to school once they are well enough to do so.

We have outbreak control measures in place which include:

  • Reinstating face coverings for all staff
  • Introducing enhanced/additional cleaning
  • Limited non-essential visitors to the Oldmixon site (including staff between sites)
  • Keeping the site well ventilated

We will keep our measures under review and communicate with you again if further action is required.

If your child is well:

The school remains open. If your child remains well, they can continue to attend school as normal; if you have any questions about your child’s timetable please do let us know.

If your child develops respiratory symptoms:

Respiratory symptoms are common amongst children and young people can be caused by several infections (such as the common cold, Covid-19 or RSV). Common symptoms include runny nose, sore throat, cough, and a raised temperature.

If your child has a temperature, or feels otherwise unwell, they should stay at home and avoid contact with others. They can return to school once they no longer have a temperature (without medication) and are well enough to do so.

If your child has mild respiratory symptoms, such as a runny nose, mild cough, or sore throat, but are otherwise feeling well, they can continue to attend as normal. Please continue to reinforce hand washing and tissue hygiene to help us reduce the spread of all infections.

If your child tests positive for Covid-19 infection:

Testing for people with respiratory symptoms is no longer routinely recommended (unless advised by a healthcare professional to do so) and people with respiratory symptoms, or a prior positive Covid-19 test, do not need a negative result to return to school.

If your child does test positive for Covid-19 they should stay at home for 3 days following their positive test. If they have, or subsequently develop symptoms, they should also wait until they are well. After 3 days, if they feel well and do not have a high temperature, the risk of passing the infection on to others is much lower and they can return to school as normal.

Adults who test positive for Covid-19 are advised to stay at home for 5 days. The advice for children and young people is different because children and young people tend to be infectious to other people for less time than adults.

You can seek advice on COVID-19 symptoms from the nhs.uk website. If you are concerned about your child’s symptoms, or they are worsening you can seek advice from NHS 111 at https://111.nhs.uk/ or by phoning 111.

Advice for people who live in the same household as someone who has tested positive for COVID-19

Children and young people who usually attend an education or childcare setting and who live with someone who has tested positive to COVID-19, or has symptoms of respiratory infection, can continue to attend the setting as normal. Please continue to reinforce your child’s handwashing and see national guidance for further advice about reducing the risk in and outside your home.

Further Information

Further information is available at People with symptoms of a respiratory infection including COVID-19 - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

Yours sincerely

Ms Emma Gundry, Principal