Staff and Faculty Lists

Senior Leadership Team

  • Nick Donnelly - Principal
  • Tony Hill - Vice Principal
  • Alyson Mitchard - Assistant Vice Principal
  • Nicola Young - Assistant Vice Principal & Faculty Lead Science
  • Ashlee Copeland - Lead Teacher & Assistant SENCO
  • Jane Beason - Co-ordinator (REAP)
  • Jemma Howells - School Operations Manager
  • Emma Brookes - Data Manager

Faculty Leads

  • Francine Magee - Faculty Lead Literacy
  • Jackie Charter - Faculty Lead Numeracy
  • Nicola Young - Faculty Lead Science
  • Joseph Stone - Faculty Lead PSHE & Citizenship
  • Sam Bailey-Price - Head of Faculty of Creative Arts & Food Technology

SENCO Team

  • Ruth Exley - Lead SENCO
  • Ashlee Copeland - Assistant SENCO Years 1 - 8
  • Lara Morawiec - Assistant SENCO Years 9 - 11

VLC Weston Staff (Years 9, 10 & 11)

  • Tony Hill - Vice Principal
  • Pete Williams - Assistant Vice Principal
  • Francine Magee - Faculty Lead Literacy
  • Joseph Stone - Teacher - Faculty Lead PSHE & Citizenship
  • Lara Morawiec - Lead Teacher Year 9 & Assistant SENCO
  • Victoria Trim - Teacher
  • Leslie Turnbull - Teacher
  • Sharron Dainton - Teacher
  • Victoria Brewster - Teacher
  • Andy Phillpotts - Lead for Motor Vehicle
  • Gayle Wilton - Teaching Assistant
  • Tania McKenna - Teaching Assistant
  • Sara Steele - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Bowler - Business Support Administrator
  • Louise Shepherd - Business Support Administrator

Re-engagement & Prevention (REAP) & CME (Children Missing Education)

  • Jane Beason - REAP & CME Co-ordinator
  • Alice Mawer - Teacher
  • Karen Jenkins - Teacher
  • Samantha Wilkinson - Therapeutic Support Worker
  • Amanda Cook - HLTA CME
  • Martin Kenney - Teaching Assistant

Campus Business Staff (based at VLC Weston)

  • Jemma Howells - School Operations Manager
  • Anna Chapman - PA to Principal & Admin Team Lead
  • Emma Brookes - Data Manager
  • Kim Lawrence - Campus Student & Family Liaison Officer
  • Abbe Hayward - Exams & Data Officer
  • Emma Smith - HR & Finance Officer & Temporary Premises Officer
  • Karen Flower - Transport Officer
  • David Rivers - Online Learning Co-ordinator
  • Hayley Andreozzi - Business Team Assistant (Temporary Post)

VLC Nailsea Year 7 & 8

  • Ashlee Copeland - Lead Teacher and Assistant SENCO
  • Vacancy - Teacher
  • Karen Evans - HLTA
  • Mark Bristol - Teaching Assistant
  • Lucy Rothwell - Teaching Assistant
  • Julia Harvey - Administrator

VLC Milton Primary Staff

  • Nick Donnelly - Principal
  • Alyson Mitchard - Assistant Vice Principal
  • Kate Angus - Lead Teacher
  • Helen Wheatley - Teacher
  • Samantha Richardson - Teacher
  • Christina Poole - Teacher
  • Laura Bindon - Teaching Assistant
  • Michelle Blackborow - Teaching Assistant
  • Ellen Flynn - Teaching Assistant
  • Stephanie Forrest - Teaching Assistant
  • Katy Anelay - Temporary Learning Mentor
  • Hannah Wallace - Business Support Administrator

VLC Nailsea Tuition Staff

  • Nicola Young - Assistant Vice Principal & Faculty Lead Science
  • Jackie Charter - Teacher - Faculty Lead Numeracy
  • Ruth Exley - Teacher & SENCO
  • Karen Jenkins - Teacher
  • Anna Difazio - Teacher
  • Judy Somerville - Teacher
  • Caroline West - Teacher
  • Francis Domingo - Teacher
  • Luke Price - Teacher
  • Julie Daw - Business Support Administrator - Monday & Tuesday
  • Kate Cole - Business Support Administrator - Wednesday, Thursday & Friday

Mini Bus Drivers (for the whole Campus)

  • Alan Gaulton - Minibus Driver & Handyperson
  • Andrew Woollan - Minibus Driver
  • Paul Coombes - Minibus Driver
  • Susan Flexman - Minibus Driver
  • Jon Prothero - Minibus Driver
  • Matthew Nicholson - Minibus Driver
  • Colin Rowland - Minibus Driver
  • Graham Harris - Minibus Driver (part-time)